Maruti Suzuki Sales in September 2011

October 2, 2011

Today we are happy to announce that we are started providing the companies update on mktcrunch.com, hope user will definitely like it specially daily traders who are always need to put eye on companies news update. (please send us your valuable feedback on publish@mktcrunch.com)

New Delhi, October 1, 2011

Car market leader Maruti Suzuki India Limited sold a total of 85,565 vehicles in September, 2011. This includes 6,749 units for export.

The disruption in production owing to the labour issue at the Company's Manesar plant during September adversely impacted the sales numbers during the month. The Swift, SX4 and A-star are manufactured at the Manesar plant.

The sales figures for September 2011 are given below:

Category : Sub-SegmentModelsSeptemberTill SeptemberApril '10 - March '11
20112010% Change2011-122010-11% Change
A: Passenger vehicles :MiniM800, Alto, A-Star, WagonR3732448780-23.5%234900252994-7.2%573238
A: Passenger vehicles :CompactSwift, Estilo, Ritz1972221749-9.3%100515128585-21.8%261799
A: Passenger vehicles :Super CompactDzire941185669.9%4538350361-9.9%107955
A: Passenger vehicles :Mid-SizeSX41961965-90.0%99099959-0.5%23317
A: Passenger vehicles :ExecutiveKizashi1400.0%17100.0%138
Total A: Passenger Vehicles6666781060-17.8%390878441899-11.5%966447
B: Utility VehiclesGypsy, Grand Vitara41226654.9%384638071.0%5666
C: VansOmni, Eeco1173713822-15.1%78365751174.3%160626
Total Domestic Sales7881695148-17.2%473089520823-9.2%1132739
Total Export Sales674912858-47.5%6074476155-20.2%138266
Total Sales (Domestic + Export)85565108006-20.8%533833596978-10.6%1271005

Get free updates in your mailbox.